Shit Space.jpg
 

 

 

 

dedicated to increasing access to media creation tools
for youth in Philadelphia and beyond.

#rCFF20
submissions open

join HUNDREDS of
FILMMAKERS FROM
over 50 programs
in 25 nations

Video Editing by Eamon Kelly
Graphic Design by Mark Gucciardi-Kriegh

 

 SUBSCRIBE TO ROUGH CUT MEDIA

nebula-3840x2400-stars-space-5704_000001.jpg
 

the future of film is now

 

 HIGH SCHOOL   UNIVERSITY
INDEPENDENT
 

SCHOLARSHIPS
internships
filmmaking PRIZES

STUDIO School (LA), Thorne Media,
FUTURE MEDIA CONCEPTS
 CELTX, Resolve, Logic Pro

ADOBE CC PRO, master class

#RCFF20 SUBMISSIONS OPEN

 

#RCFF20

SUBMISSION OPEN NOW

SHORTS [5 MINS MAX]

FEATURETTES [20 MINS MAX] 

FEATURES  [NO MAX]

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.51.42 PM.png

HIGH SCHOOL
UNIVERSITY
INDEPENDENT


SUBMIT ANY FILM
OR SCRIPT MADE
IN LAST four YEARS

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.52.02 PM.png

PROFESSIONAL
FILMMAKERS
JUDGE ALL ENTRIES


STORY
CREATIVITY
TECHNICALITY

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.52.30 PM.png

AWARDS GALA AT
THE KIMMEL CENTER

(november 2020)

SCHOLARSHIPS, internships AND FILMMAKING PRIZES 

AND THE #RCFF19
WINNERS ARE...

 

OVERALL FILM
AWARDS
 

BEST
NARRATIVE

UNIVERSITY WINNER
MIKE’S GIRLFRIEND
Lotus Eater
On Our Own
Tribute

HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
AUGUST BEACH

Delete All Files
The Two She Left Behind
Have You Ever Been in Love?



INTERNATIONAL WINNER
MISHKO (Macedonia)
A Cry For Sore Eyes (UK)
Be Prepared (Denmark)
Polyp (The Netherlands)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

POST-SECONDARY WINNER
MURDER IN HAPPY VALLEY
Shattering Refuge
Lost in Everyday (Croatia)
Shirin


SECONDARY WINNER
LIFE AFTER LIFE
#SRL YOUTH VOTE (Honorable Mention)

The Model Minority
In Search of Meaning

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

NATIONAL WINNER
DEAR DAD
Earnest Conversations
Selves/Separate Selves
To Boil


INTERNATIONAL WINNER
THE TASTE OF LOVE (Austria)
Facade (Canada)
Elliot (South Korea- USA)
The Ships (Croatia)

#RCFF19 SOCIAL JUSTICE AWARD

BEA GERBER & REBECCA SNYDER
WANDERING EYES EXHIBITION


BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
UNIVERSITY WINNER
CIANNA CASTRO- MISHANDLED
Laura Murphy- Not Today
Jon Mendelsohn- Mike’s Girlfriend
Sophie Tobias- On Our Own



HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
JALEN TUCKER- AUGUST BEACH
Audrey Ward- Alone
Sophia Macy- Daisy Head Mayzie

Noah Bembry- The Two She Left Behind

BEST
OVERALL CAST

UNIVERSITY WINNER
REWRITING ROGER BENSWORTH
Mishandled
Classtral Project
Mike’s Girlfriend

HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
HAVE YOU EVER BEEN IN LOVE?
Alone
August Beach
Daisy Head Mayzie

TECHNICALS
AWARDS

BEST
DIRECTION

UNIVERSITY WINNERS
CHAD HAMILTON- ON OUR OWN
Jordan Goldstein- Lotus Eater
juliette Zygarowicz- Rewriting Roger Bensworth
Brian Diroff & Eddie Bick- Classtral Project

HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
CHELSEA EISEN- DAISY HEAD MAYZIE
Leyah Baris- August Beach
Jalen Ramseur-Williams-
The Two She Left Behind
Simone Cruice-Barnett & Sam Gualtieri-
Delete All Files
 

BEST
EDITING

UNIVERSITY WINNER
OPHIR EPSTEIN- TRIBUTE

Nick LeDonne- Dear Dad
Conner White- Earnest Conversations
Juliette Zygarowicz & Lily Anderson-
Rewriting Roger Bensworth


HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
SAM GUALTIERI- DELETE ALL FILES
Skylar Sulby- In Search of Meaning
Lilly Roman & Paxton Wentzell-
Where There is Love

Jalen Ramseur-Williams- The Grey Area

BEST
CINEMATOGRAPHY

UNIVERSITY WINNER
JAKE CATALANOTTO- LOTUS EATER
Isaac Bale- Selves/Separate Selves
Sri Kandula- The Virtues of Solitude

Jake Beyer- Good Enough


HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
JALEN RAMSEUR-WILLIAMS-
THE TWO SHE LEFT BEHIND
The Grey Area

Tito Mazzucchi- April Showers

Grace Conley- Carlos DeJesus-
Sarah Son- Karen Ossowski
Wish I Could Forget You

BEST SOUND DESIGN & SCORE

SOUND DESIGN UNIVERSITY WINNER
CONNER WHITE- EARNEST CONVERSATIONS
Joe Lorenzo- Classtral Project
Nick LeDonne- Dear Dad
Austin Campbell & Sean Hoffman-
On Our Own

SOUND DESIGN HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
SKYLAR SULBY- IN SEARCH OF MEANING
Grace Conley- Wish I Could Forget You
Wes Ranson- Alone
Sam Gualtieri- Delete All Files

BEST SCORE UNIVERSITY WINNER
MARK SAMANI- ON OUR OWN
Connor VanEpps- Rewriting Roger Bensworth
Eamon Kelly- Lotus Eater
Tom Bloxam- The Virtues of Solitude

BEST SCORE HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
GRACE CONLEY- WISH I COULD FORGET YOU
Matt Kerr- Alone
Andrew Semisch- To Boil
Jade Gilliam & Andrew Semisch-
Black Paint

BEST
FILM CONCEPT

UNIVERSITY WINNER
TRIBUTE
Earnest Conversations
Rewriting Roger Bensworth
Classtral Project


HIGH SCHOOL WINNER
IN SEARCH OF MEANING
The Two She Left Behind
Daisy Head Mayzie
Delete All Files


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
VIOLET CLOVER- JACOB BOOS
Chasing Butterflies- Sri Kandula
Overlook- Jacob Lazarow
Have You Ever Been in Love?- Kaya Trefz



 

 

 
 

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2018-06-08 at 1.37.29 PM.png
RCFFlogos-FMCcurrent.png
RCFFlogos-Thorne.jpeg
Screen Shot 2018-06-08 at 1.36.01 PM.png
PFSlogo-medium.png
LOGO-GPFO.jpg
nature-forest-trees-fog.jpg

ROUGH CUT PRODUCTIONS

MEDIA SERVICES

VIDEO  PHOTOGRAPHY  DESIGN  LIVESTREAM  PROMOTIONS

 

ORIGINAL CONTENT

NARRATIVE  DOCUMENTARY  PHOTO MUSIC VIDEO  GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

producinG original content
& MEDIA SERVICES since 2009
 

messie5686586r78_0000034.jpg

Rough Cut Schools

supporting media creation programs in schools  

 

-dynamic Professional Development-

helping teachers, schools

and districts design their own
media creation programs

fhgurfhg.jpg

  STAY CONNECTED

oooo.jpg

WE'RE ALWAYS LOOKING TO COLLABORATE, SO GET IN TOUCH!

Name *
Name