Shit Space.jpg
 

 

 

 

dedicated to increasing access to media creation tools and professional training for youth in Philadelphia.
We stand firmly on the premise that great things happen

#whenwetrustkids

nebula-3840x2400-stars-space-5704_000001.jpg
 

the future of film is now

 

 HIGH SCHOOL   UNIVERSITY
INDEPENDENT
 

SCHOLARSHIPS,
apprenticeSHIPS & PRIZES

STUDIO School (LA), Thorne Media,
FUTURE MEDIA CONCEPTS
 CELTX, Resolve, Logic Pro

ADOBE CC PRO, master class

6th Annual FESTIVAL
AWARDS GALA at THE Kimmel CENTER
(Fri, June 22, 2018)

 

#rCFF18
 AWARDS GALA
at THE KIMMEL
june 22nd
GET FREE TICKETS HERE

Video Editing by Eamon Kelly
Music: "The Cloud Kingdom" by Lyle Seitz
Graphic Design by Mark Gucciardi-Kriegh


 

 

 SUBSCRIBE TO ROUGH CUT MEDIA

AND THE NOMINEES ARE...

OVERALL FILM
AWARDS
 


BEST NARRATIVE
UNIVERSITY
"Brothers"
"Vivienne"
"Man in a Box"
"The Abyss of Man"
"What Happens to a Caterpillar"
HIGH SCHOOL
"Dollar"
"Georts"
"The Worst Day"
"Fold"
"Forwards, Backwards"
INTERNATIONAL
"Forfalne (Dilapidated)"- Norway
"Soaring Soldiers"- Denmark
"Addy"- United Kingdom
"Ask No Questions"- Norway
"Boy"- Denmark


BEST DOCUMENTARY
UNIVERSITY
"Becoming Catholic"
"Ebony War Porn"
"At The Table"
"Shattering Refuge"
"Beyond the Soup Kitchen: Philadelphia"
HIGH SCHOOL
"03:14:18"
"POPPYN: Temple University and Displacement in North Philadelphia"
"Uncle Bobbie's Coffee and Books"
"Is This Ok? A Film About Consent"
"Gathering Dust: The Past, Present and Future of Germantown High"
INTERNATIONAL
"Branka"- Croatia
"Another Kind of Girl"- Jordan
"Lares Penatesque"- Croatia


BEST  EXPERIMENTAL
UNIVERSITY
"Sold Sign"
"Castle in Air"
"The Adderall Guy"
"Metamorphosis"
"Macabre at Lighthouse Lake"
HIGH SCHOOL
"Anxiety"
"Welcomer"
"You Don't Get a Say"
"Minute of Consciousness"
"Drug Store Romeo"
INTERNATIONAL
"iRony"- Australia
"Who Are We?"- Ireland
"Who's in Charge Here?"- Russia
"Jabal Mehsen and El Tebbeneh"- Lebanon
"100 Second Red Light"- Kurdistan

BEST PERFORMANCE
UNIVERSITY
Ryan Haagen- "Brothers"
Devynn Pedell- "Vivienne"
Adrian Abel Amador- "Man in a Box"
Grace Tiso- "What Happens to a Caterpillar"
Ian Ross- "Swipe Right"
Kathy Chan- "Sold Sign"
HIGH SCHOOL
Alex Aliyeh- "The Worst Day"
Christian Ruiz- "Night Terror"
JB Mason- "Fold"
Mychaela Rosario- "Pinky Promise"
Esme Petersheim- "Pinky Promise"

 

TECHNICALS
AWARDS

BEST EDITING
UNIVERSITY
"The Adderall Guy"
"Brothers"
"What Happens to a Caterpillar"
"Man in a Box"
"Sold Sign"
HIGH SCHOOL
"The Worst Day"
"Night Terror"
"Anxiety"
"Forwards, Backwards"
"You Don't Get a Say"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
UNIVERSITY

"Castles in the Air"
"Vivienne"
"Brothers"
"Metamorphosis"
"Man in a Box"
HIGH SCHOOL
"Dollar"
"Welcomer"
"Forwards, Backwards"
"The Worst Day"
"Drug Store Romeo"

BEST SOUND DESIGN
UNIVERSITY
"Macabre at Lighthouse Lake"
"What Happens to a Caterpillar"
"Brothers"
"At The Table"
"Sold Sign"
HIGH SCHOOL
"Anxiety"
"Welcomer"
"The Worst Day"
"Happy Colored Marbles"
"Once Upon a Dream"
 

BEST SCORE
"Man in a Box"
"Ravage"
"The Abyss of Man"
"Pinky Promise"
"Beyond The Soup Kitchen- Philadelphia"

BEST SCRIPT/FILM CONCEPT
UNIVERSITY
"Vivienne"
"The Adderall Guy"
"Brothers"
"Man in a Box"
"What Happens to a Caterpillar"
HIGH SCHOOL
"My Time"
"Georts"
"Fold"
"Forwards, Backwards"
"You Don't Get a Say"

BEST CAST
UNIVERSITY
"Brothers"
"The Abyss of Man"
"Vivienne"
"The Adderall Guy"
"What Happens to a Caterpillar"
HIGH SCHOOL
"Dollar"
"The Worst Day"
"Forwards, Backwards"
"Once Upon a Dream"
"Happy Colored Marbles"

 


 

 

 

   

 

Screen Shot 2018-06-08 at 1.37.29 PM.png
RCFFlogos-FMCcurrent.png
RCFFlogos-Thorne.jpeg
Screen Shot 2018-06-08 at 1.36.01 PM.png
PFSlogo-medium.png
LOGO-GPFO.jpg

and the #RCFF18
official selections are...

HIGH SCHOOL FILMS
"You Don't Get A Say"
by Francesca Murphy
"Dollar" by Noah Eisenstein
"Anxiety" by JB Mason
"Welcomer" by Sam Gualtieri
"Forwards Backwards" by Jalen Ramseur-Williams
"Is This Ok? A Film About Consent" by POWER Interns
"Uncle Bobbie's Coffee & Books"
by Isaac Mandel, Maddy Dumont, Matthew McQuillan, and Lucas Johnston-Peck
"03:14:18" by Kate Kopf
"A Holocaust Escapee" by Lauren Weber
"Minute of Consciousness" by Jonathon Alexander
"My Time" by Olivia Sandom
"Born From a Boombox" by Donovan Agosto
"The Worst Day" by Max Hakim
"Georts" by Andrew Semisch
"Once Upon a Dream" by Grace Conley
"Beyond the Walls: The Stacey Torrance Story" by Kaamil Jones
"Happy Colored Marbles" by Pablo Salvatierra
"Fold" by JB Mason
"It's OK Not to be OK" by VOICES
"Gathering Dust: The Past, Present and Future of Germantown High"
by Brenden Dahl, Steven Pu, Kiran McCulloch, and Caleb Metelits

"Night Terror" by Jalen Ramseur-Williams
"Drug Store Romeo" by Kate Kopf
"Masc on, Masc Off: A Film About Hyper-Masculinity" by POWER Interns
"Temple University and Displacement in North Philadelphia" by POPPYN

UNIVERSITY FILMS
"Shattering Refuge"
by Sonari-Nnamdi Chidi
"Brothers" by Ryan Haagen
"The Adderall Guy" by Miles Bettinelli
"Macabre at Lighthouse Lake" by Avery Herzog
"What Happens to a Caterpillar" by Franny Bernstein
"Metamorphosis" by Sophia You
"Sold Sign" by Samantha Tan
"At The Table" by Kristen Harrison
"Vivienne" by Devin Kasparian
"11" by Spencer Muhlstock
"Swipe Right" by Nick Morgan
"Pinky Promise" by Laurel Murr
"Man in a Box" by Amanda Cohen
"Becoming Catholic" by Katherine Wzorek
"Beyond the Soup Kitchen: Philadelphia" by Sofia Barrett
"Ravage" by Jordan Goldstein
"Ebony War Porn" by Davell Barnes
"The Abyss of Man" by Jacob Lazarow
"Castle in the Air" by Jack Haston

INDEPENDENT FILMS
"Intangible" by Hrvoje Bazina
"Encounter" by Christopher Oliver
"Note to Self" by Marshall Woodruff

INTERNATIONAL FILMS
(in partnership with Four Rivers Film Festival & Youth Cinema Network (EU)
"Are You Following Me?" Croatia
"Soaring Soldiers"- Station Next- Denmark
"Forfalne (Dilapidated)" Norway
"Addy" United Kingdom
"Jabal Mehsen and El Tebbeneh" Lebanon
"Another Kind of Girl" Jordan
"Forget me not (Potočnica)" Serbia
"Portrets" Georgia
"The True Impact" - Intl Youth Media Summit (Mixed)
"Branka" Croatia
"Boy"- Station Next- Denmark
"Ernie!" by Hadley Hillel (USA via #4RFF)
"Still ingen spørsmål" (Ask No Questions) Norway
"Smile" Italy
"iRony" Australia
"100 Second Red Light" Kurdistan
"Skins (Kože)" Croatia
"Who Are We?" Ireland
"Who's In Charge Here?" Russia
"Desire" Norway
"The Grey Area" MFF School- Bosnia i Hercegovina

 

 

nature-forest-trees-fog.jpg

ROUGH CUT PRODUCTIONS

MEDIA SERVICES

VIDEO  PHOTOGRAPHY  DESIGN  LIVESTREAM  PROMOTIONS

 

ORIGINAL CONTENT

NARRATIVE  DOCUMENTARY  PHOTO MUSIC VIDEO  GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

producinG original content
& MEDIA SERVICES since 2009
 

messie5686586r78_0000034.jpg

Rough Cut Schools

supporting media creation programs in schools  

 

-dynamic Professional Development-

helping teachers, schools

and districts design their own
media creation programs

Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.13.17 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.54 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.45 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.14 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.12.28 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 12.10.27 AM.png

#RCFF19
SUBMISSIONS OPEN NOW

SHORTS [5 MINS MAX]

FEATURETTES [20 MINS MAX] 

FEATURES  [NO MAX]

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.51.42 PM.png

HIGH SCHOOL
UNIVERSITY
INDEPENDENT


(SUBMIT ANY FILM
OR SCRIPT MADE
IN LAST four YEARS)

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.52.02 PM.png

PROFESSIONAL
FILMMAKERS
JUDGE ALL ENTRIES


[STORY]
[CREATIVITY]
[TECHNICALITY]

Screen Shot 2017-04-02 at 9.52.30 PM.png

AWARDS GALA AT
THE KIMMEL CENTER

(JUNE 2018)

SCHOLARSHIPS, internships AND FILMMAKING PRIZES 

fhgurfhg.jpg

  STAY CONNECTED

oooo.jpg

WE'RE ALWAYS LOOKING TO COLLABORATE, SO GET IN TOUCH!

Name *
Name